EVENTS
view all
Throughout the year, we'll be unveiling exciting new events for 2024. Make sure to stay connected in the weeks ahead as we reveal some special event announcements!

Keep checking in frequently to discover the fantastic regional lineup of ways to connect, thoughtfully crafted by and for our valued members and the community.
COMPETITIONS
academy
awards
PRIVACY
POLICY
Effective Date: Feb 6, 2024

PRIVACY POLICY SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of any online services (e.g., website, software, or mobile app) that posts a link to this Privacy Policy, regardless of how you access or use it. 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

G.E.M.A. may ask you to provide Personal Information (e.g., name, address, email, phone number, etc.), as well as other information (e.g., gender, interests, etc.), which may be required to access certain content, features, and functionality.

G.E.M.A. and third parties may collect information from you automatically as you access the Service (e.g., information about the devices you use to access the Service and your usage activities).

This may include use of cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with the Service, and to serve you with ads on third-party services, to offer you a more personalized and relevant experience.

The information G.E.M.A. receives via the Service may be combined with information G.E.M.A. receives from third parties and sources outside of the Service.

G.E.M.A.’s policies and practices regarding Personal Information collected from children are explained.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information G.E.M.A. collects is used for a variety of purposes as detailed in this Privacy Policy. For example, your information helps G.E.M.A. provide and improve the Service, communicate with you, serve advertising and offers to you, and operate G.E.M.A.’s business.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

G.E.M.A. may share the information G.E.M.A. receives from or about you via the Service (or give others access to it), including your Personal Information, for a variety of purposes, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. More. These include, without limitation:

  • to deliver and improve G.E.M.A.’s services;
  • for G.E.M.A. Companies’ (defined below) purposes;
  • in connection with corporate transactions (e.g., merger or sale);
  • to display your posts or send your messages;
  • in connection with your use of third-party services; and
  • in connection with sweepstakes, contests and promotions.

G.E.M.A. obtains your consent (e.g., opt-in, opt-out), however, before knowingly sharing Personal Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, subject to additional rights of EU/EEA/UK and Canadian data subjects and California residents.

G.E.M.A. may share member directories and/or event attendee lists with members, event attendees, and selected third parties. As permitted by applicable law, opt-outs will only apply on a prospective basis to new printings.

G.E.M.A. may share your non-Personal Information, aggregate and/or de-identified information about you except as prohibited by applicable law.

QUESTIONS AND HOW TO CONTACT G.E.M.A.

For more information about G.E.M.A.’s privacy practices regarding the Service, read the full Privacy Policy. You can also contact G.E.M.A. here if you have questions or concerns.

INTERNATIONAL

You can link to G.E.M.A.-branded sites operated by our international licensees (e.g., UK, Asia, Africa, Australia / New Zealand). If you do so you are leaving our Service and the licensee’s terms and privacy policy will govern the use of their services.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

A. Information About You that You Provide.

G.E.M.A., and/or its Service Providers (defined below), may collect information you provide directly to G.E.M.A. and/or its Service Providers via the Service. For example, G.E.M.A. collects information when you use or register for the Service, subscribe to notifications, post on the Service, participate in promotional activities, or communicate or transact through the Service. In addition, when you interact with Third-Party Services (defined below), you may be able to provide information to those third parties.

Information G.E.M.A., its Service Providers and/or Third-Party Services may collect may include: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, email address, phone number, address, photos of you, and full payment account number (“Personal Information”); and (2) demographic information, such as your gender, age, zip code, interests, recent and upcoming purchases, company/employer name, and job title (“Demographic Information”). Except to the extent required by applicable law, Demographic Information is “non-Personal Information” (i.e., data that is not Personal Information under this Privacy Policy). In addition, Personal Information, including, without limitation, G.E.M.A.-Collected PI (defined below), once “De-identified” (i.e., the removal or modification of the personally identifiable elements, or the extraction of non-personally identifiable elements including, where permitted by applicable law, through anonymization, pseudonymization, and/or hashing) is also non-Personal Information and may be used and shared without obligation to you, except as prohibited by applicable law. To the extent any non-Personal Information is combined by or on behalf of G.E.M.A. with Personal Information G.E.M.A. itself collects directly from you on the Service (“G.E.M.A.-Collected PI”), G.E.M.A. will treat the combined data as G.E.M.A.-Collected PI under this Privacy Policy.

EEOC / Affirmative Action Reporting. In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”) and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity). Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information, to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies or otherwise use or disclose it for business-related purposes, including, without limitation, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.

B. Information Collected Automatically.

G.E.M.A., its Service Providers, and/or Third-Party Services may also automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Service (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the Service, and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device). Except to the extent required by applicable law, or to the extent Usage Information is combined by or on behalf of G.E.M.A. with G.E.M.A.-Collected PI, G.E.M.A. does not consider Usage Information (including, without limitation, unique device identifiers) to be Personal Information or G.E.M.A.-Collected PI.

The methods that may be used on the Service to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Service, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition technologies, in-app tracking methods and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Service or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior.
    • Cookies
      A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Service, and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features and functionalities of the Service may not work. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them. The Service may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.
    • Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”)
      Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count content views.
    • Embedded Scripts
      An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from G.E.M.A.’s web server, or from a third party with which G.E.M.A. works, and is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.
    • Location-identifying Technologies
      GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Service, your device location may be tracked.
    • Device Recognition Technologies
      Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household) (“Cross-device Data”).
    • In-App Tracking Methods
      There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use a device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices.

Some information about your use of the Service and certain third-party services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by G.E.M.A. and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Service and certain third-party services. See Section 11 regarding certain choices regarding these activities.

G.E.M.A. is giving you notice of the Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them explained in Section 11 so that your consent to encountering them is meaningfully informed.

C. Information G.E.M.A. Collects From Other Sources.

G.E.M.A. may also obtain information about you from other sources, including Service Providers and Third-Party Services, and combine that with G.E.M.A.-Collected PI. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, except to the extent such data combined by or on behalf of G.E.M.A. with G.E.M.A.-Collected PI, this Privacy Policy is not intended to limit G.E.M.A.’s activities regarding such third-party-sourced, or non-Service-sourced, information (including Personal Information), and such data will only be treated as G.E.M.A.-Collected PI to the extend it is combined with G.E.M.A.-Collected PI. G.E.M.A. is not responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or for third party policies or practices.

 

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN.

A. Information About You that You Provide.

G.E.M.A. may use information about you, including G.E.M.A.-Collected PI and other Personal Information, for any purposes not inconsistent with G.E.M.A.’s statements under this Privacy Policy, or otherwise made by us in writing at the point of collection, and not prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation, the following:

  • Allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Service;
  • Facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve your online experience;
  • Process your registration, manage your account and/or upload your User Generated Content (“UGC”);
  • Prepare a photograph ID badge with your name, company/employer information, and photograph on it for events;
  • Prepare member directories, event attendee lists, and speaker lists for events.
  • Transact with you, provide services or information you request, respond to your comments, questions and requests, serve you content and/or advertising, and send you notices;
  • G.E.M.A.’s marketing and other purposes;
  • Improve the Service and for any other internal business purposes;
  • Tailor our content, advertisements, and offers;
  • Fulfill other purposes disclosed at the time you provide Personal Information or otherwise where we are legally permitted or are required to do so;
  • Determine your location and manage digital content rights (e.g., territory restrictions); and,
  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm.

3. INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES.

Subject to applicable law, G.E.M.A. may share non-Personal Information, and Personal Information that is not deemed G.E.M.A.-Collected PI hereunder (provided that G.E.M.A. is aware of no restrictions of G.E.M.A.’s use, if any), with third parties or the international licensees that operate similar trade association services in certain international territories using our name and marks under license from us (collectively with G.E.M.A. the “G.E.M.A. Companies”) for any purpose. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we and third parties may convert your Personal Information, including G.E.M.A.-Collected PI, to non-Personal Information, including (as and where permitted by applicable law) without limitation through hashing it or substituting a unique identifier for the Personal Information and we and third parties may use and share that data as permitted by applicable law, including to match data attributes to and from other sources. Any such third party activities are subject to their privacy policies and practices. G.E.M.A.’s sharing of G.E.M.A.-Collected PI is, however, subject to the following:

  • Marketing: Subject to your communications choices explained in Section 11.D, and the rights of California residents, we may use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications and share your Personal Information with third parties.
  • Membership, Attendee, and Speaker Lists: Subject to any opt-in or opt-out choices we may provide you, we may make your name, company/employer information, and/or photograph available to other members and attendees, and other third parties, in connection with your membership or event participation. However, you may opt-out of our sharing of your Personal Information with third parties with our authorization for use for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes as set forth in Section 11.D and Section 12. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on a member directory list contact us at membership@gema.org. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on an event attendee list contact us at membership@gema.org. As permitted by applicable law, opt-outs will only apply on a prospective basis to new printings.
  • Your Disclosure or Consent: As more fully described in Section 5 (Information You Disclose Publicly or to Others) and Section 6 (Third-Party Content, Third-Party Services, Social Features, Advertising and Analytics), your activities on the Service may, by their nature, result in the sharing of your G.E.M.A.-collected Personal Information (as well as your other Personal Information and your non-Personal Information) with third parties and by engaging in these activities you consent to that and further sharing and disclosure to third parties. Such third party data receipt and collection is subject to the privacy and business practices of that third party, not G.E.M.A..

G.E.M.A. may also share any information about you (including, without limitation, G.E.M.A.-Collected PI) for any purposes not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, or our written statements at the point of collection, and otherwise not prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation:

  • G.E.M.A.’s agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) may receive, or be given access to, your information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, Demographic Information, and Usage Information, in connection with their work on G.E.M.A.’s behalf, provided however, G.E.M.A. does not authorize its Service Providers to use G.E.M.A.-Collected PI provided by G.E.M.A. to the Service Providers to send you direct marketing messages other than related to G.E.M.A. absent your consent.
  • To comply with the law, law enforcement or other legal process, and, where permitted, in response to a government request; and
  • If G.E.M.A. believes your actions are inconsistent with G.E.M.A.’s terms of use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of G.E.M.A., the Service or its users, or any third party.

In addition, G.E.M.A. may share your G.E.M.A.-Collected Personal Information (as well as your other Personal Information and your non-Personal Information), in connection with or during negotiations of any proposed or actual financing of our business, or merger, purchase, sale, joint venture, or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of G.E.M.A. assets, or transfer of all or a portion of G.E.M.A.’s business to another company, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding (“Corporate Transactions”).

4. SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, AND PROMOTIONS

G.E.M.A. may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a “Promotion”), including Promotions jointly sponsored or offered by third parties, which may require submitting Personal Information. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your information, including Personal Information, may be disclosed to G.E.M.A., co-sponsors, Service Providers, and other third parties, including for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may include consent to additional or differing data practices from those contained in this Privacy Policy. Please review those rules carefully.

5. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS

The Service may permit you to post or submit UGC including, without limitation, written content, user profiles, audio or visual recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, or other content, including Personal Information. If you choose to submit UGC to any public area of the Service, your UGC will be considered “public” and will be accessible by anyone, including G.E.M.A. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, unless otherwise explicitly agreed by us, Personal Information included in UGC is not subject to G.E.M.A.’s usage or sharing limitations, or other obligations, regarding G.E.M.A.-Collected PI or other Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or otherwise, and may be used and shared by G.E.M.A. and third parties to the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable law. G.E.M.A. encourages you to exercise caution when making decisions about what you disclose in such public areas. California minors should see Section 9 regarding potential removal of certain UGC they have posted on the Service.

Additionally, the Service may offer you the option to send a communication to a friend or other contact. If so, G.E.M.A. relies on you to only send to people that have given you permission to do so. The recipient’s Personal Information you provide (e.g., name, email address) will be used to facilitate the communication, but not used by G.E.M.A. for any other marketing purpose unless G.E.M.A. obtains consent from that person. Your contact information and message may be included in the communication.

6. THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, SOCIAL FEATURES, ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS.

The Service may include hyperlinks to, or include on or in connection with, the Service (e.g., apps and plug-ins), websites, locations, platforms, applications or services operated by third parties (“Third-Party Service(s)”). Third-Party Services include G.E.M.A. BDA Companies sites and services operated by our international licensees, such as in the UK, Asia, Africa and Australia / New Zealand, where they have licensed the ability to operate under our name and brand, but are third parties. When you navigate to UK, Asia, Africa and Australia / New Zealand portions of our Service you are actually linking off of our Service and onto a Third-Party Service. These Third-Party Services may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other Tracking Technology to independently collect information about you and may solicit Personal Information from you.

Certain functionalities on the Service permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and certain Third-Party Services, such as third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as contacts and photos between the Service and a Third-Party Service; “liking” or “sharing” G.E.M.A.’s content; logging in to the Service using your Third-Party Service account (e.g., using Facebook Connect to sign-in to the Service); and to otherwise connect the Service to a Third-Party Service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Service). If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Service (see Section 5) or by the Third-Party Service that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party service that references the Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with G.E.M.A. in a tweet or status update), your post may be used on or in connection with the Service or otherwise by G.E.M.A. and G.E.M.A. Companies. Also, both G.E.M.A. and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Service and any Third-Party Service.

G.E.M.A. may engage and work with Service Providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Service and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing of the Service and elsewhere on the Internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising” (“Interest-based Advertising”, which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Service (i.e., “retargeting”).

G.E.M.A. may use Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics or other Service Providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help G.E.M.A. analyze Service users and how they use the Service. Information generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by these Service Providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these Service Providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Service, compiling statistic reports on the Service’s activity, and providing other services relating to Service activity and other Internet usage.

Except to the extent we combine information we receive from Service Providers, Third-Party Services, or other third parties with G.E.M.A.-Collected PI, in which case G.E.M.A. will treat the combined information as G.E.M.A.-Collected PI under this Privacy Policy (see Section 1(C)), data obtained by G.E.M.A. from a third party, even in association with the Service, is not subject to G.E.M.A.’s limitations regarding G.E.M.A.-Collected PI under this Privacy Policy, however such data remains subject to any restrictions imposed on G.E.M.A. by the third party, if any. Otherwise, the information collected, stored, and shared by third parties remains subject to their privacy policies and practices, including whether they continue to share information with G.E.M.A., the types of information shared, and your choices on what is visible to others on Third-Party Services.

G.E.M.A. is not responsible for, and makes no representations regarding, the policies or business practices of any third parties, including, without limitation, analytics Service Providers and Third-Party Services associated with the Service, and encourages you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use. See Section 11 for more on certain choices offered by some third parties regarding their data collection and use, including regarding Interest-based Advertising and analytics.

7. DATA SECURITY AND MONITORING.

G.E.M.A. takes reasonable measures to protect G.E.M.A.-Collected PI (excluding public UGC) from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the Internet and online digital storage are not completely secure and G.E.M.A. does not guarantee the security of your information collected through the Service. To help protect you and others, G.E.M.A. and its Service Providers may (but make no commitment to) monitor use of the Service, and may collect and use related information including G.E.M.A.-Collected PI and other Personal Information for all purposes not prohibited by applicable law or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, to identify fraudulent activities and transactions; prevent abuse of, and investigate and/or seek prosecution for, any potential threats to or misuse of the Service; ensure compliance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy; investigate violations of or enforce these documents; and otherwise to protect the rights and property of G.E.M.A., G.E.M.A. Companies, third parties, and other users. Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through our Service. If you do not consent to these conditions, you must discontinue your use of the Service.

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER.

G.E.M.A. is based in the U.S. and the information G.E.M.A. and its Service Providers collect is governed by U.S. law, except as provided in any additional terms to this Privacy Policy.

If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Service may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence, and may be subject to review by the U.S. government. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY.

The Service is intended for a general audience and not directed to children less than thirteen (13) years of age.

G.E.M.A. does not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected Children’s Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service, and who posted content or information on the Service, can request removal by contacting G.E.M.A., detailing where the content or information is posted and attesting that you posted it. G.E.M.A. will then make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that G.E.M.A. does not control.

10. ACCESSING AND CHANGING INFORMATION.

G.E.M.A. may provide web pages or other mechanisms allowing you to delete, correct, or update some of the G.E.M.A.-Collected PI, and potentially certain other information about you (e.g., profile and account information). G.E.M.A. will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in G.E.M.A.’s then-active databases as soon as practicable, but it is not always possible to completely change, remove or delete all of your information or public postings from G.E.M.A.’s databases (California minors see Section 9) and residual and/or cached data may remain archived thereafter. Further, we reserve the right to retain data (a) as required by applicable law; and (b) for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained except to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

11. CHOICES: TRACKING AND COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS.

A. Tracking Technologies Generally.

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s website helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html. Please be aware that if you limit, disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Some App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer. Apple and Google mobile device settings have settings to limit ad tracking, and other tracking, but these may not be completely effective.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, G.E.M.A. currently does not alter G.E.M.A.’s practices when G.E.M.A. receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit allaboutdnt.com, but G.E.M.A. is not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third party information. Some third parties, however, may offer you choices regarding their Tracking Technologies. One way to potentially identify cookies on our web site is to add the free Ghostery plug-in to your browser (ghostery.com), which according to Ghostery will display for you traditional, browser-based cookies associated with the web sites (but not mobile apps) you visit and privacy and opt-out policies and options of the parties operating those cookies. G.E.M.A. is not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this tool or third party choice notices or mechanisms. For specific information on some of the choice options offered by third party analytics and advertising providers, see the next section.

B. Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies.

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by going to adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html under the section labeled “Tell our customers not to measure your use of their web sites or tailor their online ads for you.”

You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and Service Providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit aboutads.info/choices/, and youradchoices.com/appchoices for information on the DAA’s opt-out program for mobile apps. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see networkadvertising.org/choices. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. G.E.M.A. supports the ad industry’s 2009 Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and expects that ad networks G.E.M.A. directly engages to serve you Interest-based Advertising will do so as well, though G.E.M.A. cannot guarantee their compliance. G.E.M.A. is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

In addition, we may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are also identified on one or more of our databases (“Matched List Ads“). This is done by using Tracking Technologies or by matching common factors between our databases and the databases of the third-party services. For instance, we may use such ad services offered by Facebook or Twitter and other Third-Party Services. We are not responsible for these Third-Party Services, including without limitation their security of the data. If we use Facebook to serve Matched List Ads on Facebook services, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of such a Facebook ad, or go to your account settings, and find out what options Facebook offers you to control such ads. If we use Twitter Matched Use Ads, you should be able to review your ad options in account settings on Twitter. We are not responsible for such third parties’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions, and they may change their options without notice to us or you.

C. Mobile Apps.

With respect to G.E.M.A.’s mobile apps (“apps“), you can stop all collection of data generated by use of the app by uninstalling the app. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain features (e.g., location-based services, push notifications, accessing calendar/contacts/photos, etc.), by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device and/or the app’s settings. Beware that if GPS precise location services are disabled, other means of establishing or estimating location (e.g., connecting to or proximity to wi-fi, Bluetooth, beacons, or our networks) may persist. See also the prior section regarding the DAA’s mobile Interest-based Advertising choices.

D. Communications and Marketing.

You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications (emails or text messaging) from G.E.M.A. at any time by (i) for promotional emails, following the instructions provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or if available by changing your communication preferences by logging onto your account; (ii) for text messages, following the instructions provided in text messages from G.E.M.A. to text the word, “STOP”; and (iii) for app push notifications turn off push notifications on the settings of your device and/or the app, as applicable. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, G.E.M.A. may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or G.E.M.A.’s ongoing business relations.

12. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

G.E.M.A. provides California residents with the option to opt-out to sharing of “personal information” as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties, including G.E.M.A. Companies, for such third parties own direct marketing purposes, as set forth in Section 11.D. In addition, California residents may exercise that opt-out, and/or request information about G.E.M.A.’s compliance with the Shine the Light law by sending a letter to The Global Entertainment Marketing Academy of Arts & Sciences at 5700 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 275, Los Angeles, CA 90036, (Attention: Member Services at membership@gema.org). Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that G.E.M.A. is only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and G.E.M.A. is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address. California minors should see “Children’s Privacy” at Section 9 regarding removal of certain content they have posted.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy prospectively effective upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not treat your previously collected G.E.M.A.-Collected PI, to the extent it is not collected under the new privacy policy, in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

14. CONTACT G.E.M.A.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact G.E.M.A. here or at 5700 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 275, Los Angeles, CA 90036, (Attention: Membership Team at membership@gema.org).

​Canada Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY SCOPE

Welcome! This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and other processing of personal information by G.E.M.A. in connection with your use of our website and related subpages gema.org and our G.E.M.A. Live mobile app (collectively the “Services”).

YOUR CHOICES AND YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have certain rights and choices regarding information collection and communications options explained.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

G.E.M.A. may ask you to provide personal information (e.g., name, address, email, phone number, etc.), as well as other information (e.g., gender, interests, etc.), which may be required to access certain content, features, and functionality. The information G.E.M.A. collects is used for a variety of purposes as detailed in this Privacy Policy. For example, your information helps G.E.M.A. provide and improve the Services, communicate with you, serve advertising and offers to you, and operate G.E.M.A.’s business. G.E.M.A. and third parties may collect information from you automatically as you access the Services (e.g., information about the devices you use to access the Services and your usage activities). This may include use of cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with the Service, and to serve you with ads on third-party services, to offer you a more personalized and relevant experience.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

G.E.M.A. may share the information G.E.M.A. receives from or about you via the Services (or give others access to it), including your personal information, for a variety of purposes, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. These include, without limitation:

  • to deliver and improve G.E.M.A.’s services;
  • for G.E.M.A. Companies’ (defined below) purposes;
  • in connection with corporate transactions (e.g., merger or sale);
  • to display your posts or send your messages; and
  • in connection with your use of third-party services.

QUESTIONS AND HOW TO CONTACT G.E.M.A.

For more information about G.E.M.A.’s privacy practices regarding the Service, read the full Privacy Policy. You can also contact G.E.M.A. at info@gema.org if you have questions or concerns about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information.

 

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

A. Automated collection

When you visit our Services, the browser on your device automatically sends information to our server. The following information is recorded without your intervention:

  • IP address of the requesting device,
  • Device identifier
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • The browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your device as well as the name of your access provider.

The above data will be processed by us in order to:

  • To ensure a smooth connection to the Services,
  • To help us understand activity on the Services,
  • To monitor and improve the Services, and
  • To evaluate system security and stability.

Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally. In addition, we use cookies and other analysis tools (incl. tracking technologies) when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations under Section 4 (Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies) and Section 9 (Choices: Tracking and Communications Options) of this Privacy Policy.

B. When creating a user account

If you want to create a user account, we collect your name, email address, user name, password, country. You can further voluntarily provide information on your company and choose the email news topics you wish to receive updates to. Your personal information will be processed in order to create and administrate your user account.

C. When subscribing for a membership

If you want to subscribe for a membership, you will need to create a user account as described above. You will also be asked to provide your payment information, such as payment card number and billing address. We need this information in order to enter into the membership contract with you, administer your membership, and process your payment.

D. When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using the contact form provided on the Services. You are required to give your name and email address. You can also voluntarily provide your phone number for easier contact. We collect such personal information in order to respond to your request. We may also retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, product and service offerings, and events and promotions.

E. When applying for a job vacancy

Our Services enable you to apply for professional development programs and job vacancies.

Professional Development Programs If you apply for professional development programs, including for employment or other opportunities (e.g. mentoring programs) you are either asked to fill out an online form/survey or complete a PDF and send such PDF to us. The application to such programs requires the collection of different categories of your personal information, such as your name, email address as well as resume data. As indicated within the specific process, some personal information can be provided voluntarily. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for current and future employment and related professional development opportunities. We may also use third-party service providers to process applications on our behalf (e.g. for online application surveys).Please note that we do not ask for and do not recommend sending any sensitive personal information, such as data related to your health, through our application tool. If you wish to do so, please use an alternative method, such as application by mail or secured email.

F. Subscribing to our news and update services

If you have consented, or where otherwise permitted by applicable law, we will use your email address or other contact information to send you information or send you push-notifications via our event app on – depending on your choice – updates on conferences and events, daily briefs, award competitions, G.E.M.A. membership and/or insights and tips. Such information might contain promotions and advertisements of third-parties. These parties will not have access to your personal information. You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each email, by unsubscribing via the G.E.M.A. user dashboard in the log-in area, by adjusting the notification settings of your mobile device (for push notifications), or sending an email to membership@gema.org.

G. Inclusion in the Member Directory, membership, attendee and speaker lists

If you have consented, we publish your name, contact details as well as details of your company within the membership directory or other lists which might be available to members but also – depending on your consent – to the public. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, by sending an email to membership@gema.org.

H. When registering and taking part in our events/awards

If you want to take part in our events or awards, we collect further information necessary to run the event, such as name, job title, company, etc. We will process your personal information in order to provide you with the details of the event and administer your participation in our event. With your consent, we may prepare a photograph ID badge with your name, company/employer information and photograph for such events and include your name in an event attendee list. We also collect personal information in connection with awards submissions, including first name, last name, email address, company name (if applicable), country, uploaded promo, credits (first name, last name, company of colleagues who worked on the promos), payment information (name, address, phone number, email address, credit card information/wire transfer). We use this information in order to facilitate the award judging process.

I. When taking part in our sweepstakes, contests and promotions

G.E.M.A. may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a “Promotion”), including Promotions jointly sponsored or offered by third parties, which may require submitting personal information (such as name and contact details) to administer such Promotion. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your information, including personal information, may be disclosed to G.E.M.A., co-sponsors, our service providers, and other third parties, including for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list) and as described at the time of entry. By entering, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion. Please review those rules carefully.

2. INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise share your personal information without your consent, except as set out herein and as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

G.E.M.A. may share personal information with third parties or the international licensees that operate similar trade association services in certain international territories using our name and marks under license from us (collectively with G.E.M.A. the “G.E.M.A. Companies”). G.E.M.A.’s or its Service Providers may share personal information with third parties or the G.E.M.A. Companies as follows:

  • Marketing: Subject to your communications choices explained in Section 9.D, we may use your personal information to send you marketing communications and share your personal information with third parties for such purposes.
  • Membership, Attendee, and Speaker Lists: Subject to any opt-in or opt-out choices we may provide you, we may make your name, company/employer information, and/or photograph available to other members and attendees, and other third parties, in connection with your membership or event participation. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on a member directory list click here. You may opt-out of the sharing of your personal information with third parties authorized to use such information for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes as set forth in Section 9.D.
  • Your Disclosure or Consent: As more fully described in Section 3 (Information You Disclose Publicly or to Others) and Section 5 (Third-Party Content, Third-Party Services, Social Features, Advertising and Analytics), your activities on the Services may, by their nature, result in the sharing of your personal information with third parties. Such third-parties have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which will apply to the treatment of your personal information. We do not have any control over such third parties, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.
  • Service Providers: G.E.M.A.’s agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) may receive, or be given access to, your information, including, without limitation, personal information, in connection with their work on G.E.M.A.’s behalf, provided however, G.E.M.A. only provides Service Providers with the information they need to perform their designated functions, and does not authorize its Service Providers to use or disclose your personal information for their own purposes, including to send you direct marketing messages absent your consent. For example, we may use service providers to send our emails, assist us with event registration, provide advertising and analytics services, provide payment processing, host our website, and operate certain features of our Services.

G.E.M.A. or its Service Providers may also share any information about you as follows:

  • To comply with the law, law enforcement or other legal process, including in response to a government request, search warrant, or other legally valid inquiry or order, or where otherwise required or permitted by applicable law;
  • Where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, to detect, suppress, or prevent fraud, and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property, including if G.E.M.A. believes your actions are inconsistent with G.E.M.A.’s terms of use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies or other agreement or contravention of law, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of G.E.M.A., the Services or its users, or any third party; and
  • As an asset in connection with or during negotiations of any proposed or actual financing of our business, or merger, purchase, sale, joint venture, or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of G.E.M.A. assets, or transfer of all or a portion of G.E.M.A.’s business to another company, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.

3. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS

The Services may permit you to post or submit certain content including, without limitation, written content, user profiles, audio or visual recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, or other content, including personal information (“User Generated Content” or “UGC”). If you choose to submit UGC to any public area of the Services, your UGC will be considered “public” and may be accessible by anyone, including G.E.M.A.. G.E.M.A. encourages you to exercise caution when making decisions about what you disclose in such public areas. For more information on how UGC is treated under the Services’s Terms of Use click here.

Additionally, the Services may offer you the option to send a communication to a friend or other contact. If so, G.E.M.A. relies on you to ensure that you only submit email addresses of individuals with whom you have a personal or family relationship and who would want to receive the message. The recipient’s personal information you provide (e.g., name, email address) will be used to facilitate the communication on your behalf, and will not be used by G.E.M.A. for any other purpose unless G.E.M.A. obtains consent from that person. Your contact information and message may be included in the communication.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition technologies, in-app tracking methods and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Services or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior, as set out below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Services and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Service and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features and functionalities of the Services may not work. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. HTML5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them. The Services may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.

Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”)

Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count content views.

Embedded Scripts

An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from G.E.M.A.’s web server, or from a third party with which G.E.M.A. works, and is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

Location-identifying Technologies

GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Services, your device location may be tracked.

Device Recognition Technologies

Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household) (“Cross-device Data”).

In-App Tracking Methods

There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifiers, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices.

5. THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, SOCIAL FEATURES, INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

Third-Party Services: The Services may include hyperlinks to, or include on or in connection with, the Services (e.g., apps and plug-ins), websites, locations, platforms, applications or services operated by third parties (“Third-Party Services(s)”). Third-Party Services include G.E.M.A. Companies sites and services operated by our international licensees, such as in the UK, Asia, Africa and Australia / New Zealand, where they have licensed the ability to operate under our name and brand, but are third parties. When you navigate to the UK, Asia, Africa and Australia / New Zealand portions of our Services you are actually linking off of our Services and onto a Third-Party Service. These Third-Party Services may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other Tracking Technology to independently collect information about you and may solicit personal information from you.

Social Features: Certain functionalities on the Services permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and certain Third-Party Services, such as third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as contacts and photos between the Services and a Third-Party Service; “liking” or “sharing” G.E.M.A.’s content; logging in to the Services using your Third-Party Services account (e.g., using Facebook Connect to sign-in to the Services); and to otherwise connect the Services to a Third-Party Service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Services). If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Services (see Section 3) or by the Third-Party Service that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party service that references the Services (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with G.E.M.A. in a tweet or status update), your post may be used on or in connection with the Services or otherwise by G.E.M.A. and G.E.M.A. Companies. Also, both G.E.M.A. and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Services and any Third-Party Service in accordance with your authorization, such as your username, email address, or profile picture. We use this information to personalize your experience on the Services and Third-Party Service.

Third-Party Content: The information collected, stored, and shared by third parties remains subject to their privacy policies and practices, including whether they continue to share information with G.E.M.A., the types of information shared, and your choices on what is visible to others on Third-Party Services. G.E.M.A. is not responsible for, and makes no representations regarding, the policies or business practices of any third parties, including, without limitation, analytics Service Providers and Third-Party Services associated with the Services, and encourages you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use. See Section 9 for more on certain choices offered by some third parties regarding their data collection and use, including regarding Interest-Based Advertising and analytics practices.

Interest-Based Advertising: G.E.M.A. may engage and work with Service Providers and other third parties such as advertising networks to serve advertisements on the Service and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing of the Service and elsewhere on the Internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising” (“Interest-based Advertising”), which may include serving you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Service (i.e., “retargeting”). These companies may use their own tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our website and other websites to collect information about your activity across your different devices on our websites and third-party websites (such as web pages you visit and your interaction with our advertising and other communications) and use this information to make predictions about your preferences, develop personalized content and deliver ads on our behalf that are more relevant to you on the Service or third party websites. This information may also be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns.

Analytics: G.E.M.A. may use Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics or other Service Providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help G.E.M.A. analyze Service users and how they use the Service. Information collected by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by these Service Providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these Service Providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Service, compiling statistic reports on the Service’s activity, and providing other services relating to Service activity and other Internet usage.

6. DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

G.E.M.A. takes reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal information in our custody and control from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have retention processes designed to ensure personal data is retained for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which such data was collected or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

G.E.M.A. is based in the U.S. Accordingly, if you are accessing the Services from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Services may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. and other jurisdictions where we or our service providers are located, including in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order (which may include lawful access by US or other governmental authorities, courts or law enforcement agencies), or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable US law. Your use of the Services or provision of any information therefore constitutes your acknowledgment of the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including personal information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

8. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody or control at any time, subject to limited exceptions prescribed by law. G.E.M.A. may provide web pages or other mechanisms allowing you to delete, correct, or update certain personal information (e.g., profile and account information). You can also request access, corrections, or updates to your personal information by contacting us at membership@gema.org. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

9. CHOICES: TRACKING AND COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS

A. Tracking Technologies Generally Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options, so you may need to set them separately. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies. Please be aware that if you limit, disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Services may not work and that when you revisit the Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Some app-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer. Apple and Google mobile device settings have settings to limit ad tracking, and other tracking, but these may not be completely effective.

Some third parties, however, may offer you choices regarding their Tracking Technologies. One way to potentially identify cookies on our web site is to add the free Ghostery plug-in to your browser (ghostery.com), which according to Ghostery will display for you traditional, browser-based cookies associated with the web sites (but not mobile apps) you visit and privacy and opt-out policies and options of the parties operating those cookies. G.E.M.A. is not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this tool or third party choice notices or mechanisms. For specific information on some of the choice options offered by third party analytics and advertising providers, see the next section.

B. Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by going to adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html under the section labeled “Tell our customers not to measure your use of their web sites or tailor their online ads for you.”

  1. Interest-Based Advertising:
    To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising or to opt-out of online interest-based advertising by a list of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada at any time, visit youradchoices.ca/choices

    To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising in mobile apps and to opt out of this type of advertising by third-party advertising companies that participate in the DAAC’s AppChoices tool, please download the version of AppChoices for your device at youradchoices.ca/appchoices.

    G.E.M.A. supports the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising.

    On your mobile device, you may also have a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting (on iOS devices) or a setting to “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (on Android), which allows you to limit the use of information about your use of apps for purposes of serving ads targeted to your interests. You may also opt out of this type of advertising on your mobile device by downloading the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s AppChoices for your device at: youradchoices.ca/appchoices/.

    Please be aware that, even if you opt out of interest-based advertising, you may continue to receive ads from us, but they will not be based on interest-based information about you. Also, to successfully opt-out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser, your opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.

    Your opt-out only applies to the web browser you use so you must opt-out of each web browser on each device that you use. Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you may need to opt-out again.

  2. Custom Audience:
    We may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are also identified on one or more of our data bases or other individuals with similar interests (“Custom Audience Ads”). This is done by matching common factors between our databases and the databases of the third-party services (such as a hashed email address or other contact information). For instance, we may use such ad services offered by Facebook or Twitter and other Third-Party Services.

    If we use Facebook to serve Custom Audience Ads on Facebook services, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of such a Facebook ad, or go to your account settings, and find out what Facebook offers you to control such ads. If we use Twitter Matched Use Ads, you should be able to review your ad options in account settings on Twitter. We are not responsible for such third parties’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions, and they may change their options without notice to us or you.

C. Mobile Apps With respect to G.E.M.A.’s mobile app, you can stop all collection of data generated by use of the app by uninstalling the app. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain features (e.g., location-based services, push notifications, accessing calendar/contacts/photos, etc.), by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device and/or the app’s settings. Note that if GPS precise location services are disabled, other means of establishing or estimating location (e.g., connecting to or proximity to wi-fi, Bluetooth, beacons, or our networks) may persist. See also the prior section regarding Interest-Based advertising, including how to opt-out of such advertising on your mobile device by downloading the AppChoices mobile app.

D. Communications and Marketing You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications (emails or text messaging) from G.E.M.A. at any time by (i) for promotional emails, following the instructions provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or if available by changing your communication preferences by logging onto your account; (ii) for text messages, following the instructions provided in text messages from G.E.M.A. to text the word, “STOP”; and (iii) for app push notifications turn off push notifications on the settings of your device and/or the app, as applicable. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the email address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, G.E.M.A. may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or G.E.M.A.’s ongoing business relations. Except in connection with Corporate Transactions, to prospectively opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with third parties, including our international licensees, for their own direct marketing purposes, contact us here.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect updates to our personal information practices, effective upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

11. CONTACT G.E.M.A.

Please contact G.E.M.A. here or at 5700 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 275, Los Angeles, CA 90036, (Attention: Membership Team at membership@gema.org) if:

  • you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy,
  • you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information, or
  • you otherwise have a question or complaint about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information.

​EU Privacy Policy

1. NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER, COMPANY DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AND COMPANY REPRESENTATIVE

This Privacy Policy applies to data processing by G.E.M.A., a California not-for-profit corporation, sometimes d/b/a G.E.M.A. International, G.E.M.A., G.E.M.A., and G.E.M.A., 5700 Wilshire Blvd #275, Los Angeles, CA 90036, USA regarding your use of its website gema.org and related subpages (all together “Sites”).

In this Privacy Policy, references to “GDPR” mean Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

2. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA / TYPE AND PURPOSE OF THEIR USE

A. Automated collection When you visit our Sites, the browser on your device automatically sends information to the server on the respective Site. The following information is recorded without your intervention:

  • IP address of the requesting device,
  • Device identifier,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • The browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The above data will be processed by us for the legitimate interests set out below (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • To ensure a smooth connection of the website,
  • To ensure comfortable use of our website,
  • To evaluate system security and stability; and
  • For other administrative purposes.
  • We do not store any of the above data permanently. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally.

In addition, we use cookies and other analysis tools (incl. tracking technologies) when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations under Sections 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

B. When creating a user account

If you want to create a user account, we collect your name, email address, user name, password, country. You can further voluntarily provide information on your company and choose email news topics you wish to receive updates to (see Section 2.5 below).

Your personal data will be processed in order to create and administrate your user account. Our legal basis for this processing is so we can take the steps required in order to enter into any potential contract with you (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR).

We will retain your data as long as your user account exists.

C. When subscribing for a membership

If you want to subscribe for a membership you can do so only, if you created a user account. You will be asked in addition to provide further payment information.

We need this data in order to enter into the membership contract with you (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b).

We will retain your data for the duration of your membership and applicable statutory data retention obligations.

D. When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using the contact form provided on the Sites. You are required to give your name and email address. You can voluntarily provide your phone number for easier contact. We collect such personal data, as we have a legitimate interest to know who sent the request and to be able to respond to it (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR).

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after your request has been processed.

E. When applying for a job vacancy

Our Sites further offer the opportunity to apply for professional development programs and job vacancies.

Professional Development Programs
If you apply for professional development programs you are either asked to fill out an online form/survey or complete a PDF and send such PDF to us. The application to such programs requires the collection of different categories of your personal data, such as your name, email address as well as resume data. As indicated within the specific process, some personal data can be provided voluntarily.

The data will be processed merely for the purpose of your application. Our legal basis for processing such data is for the purposes of recruitment (Art. 88 GDPR), in conjunction with applicable national laws (such as Section 26 of the German Data Protection Act). In the absence of national laws, we need this data in order to enter into a contract of employment with you (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR).

In case the program does not lead to employment (e.g. mentoring programs) your personal data will be processed for your application of such program and the personal data is required to enter into a respective contract (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR).

The personal data collected by us for the use will be automatically deleted after the application process is finally closed. In case of employment are participation in the respective program your personal data will be stored for the duration of your employment or of the program.

Please note, we do not ask for and do not recommend sending any special category of personal data, such as data related to your health, through our application tool. If you wish to do so, please use an alternative method, such as application by mail or secured email.

We might use third-party service providers, which process the data on our behalf (e.g. for online application surveys).


F. Subscribing to our news and update services If you have expressly consented, or where permitted in our legitimate interest, we will use your email address or other contact information to send you information information or send you push-notifications via our event app on – depending on your choice – updates on conferences and events, daily briefs, award competitions, G.E.M.A. membership and/or insights and tips (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a and f. GDPR). Such information might contain promotions and advertisements of third-parties. These parties will not have access to your personal data.

You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each information email, by unsubscribing via the G.E.M.A. user dashboard in the log-in area or sending an email to membership@gema.org.

G. Inclusion in the Member Directory, membership, attendee and speaker lists If you have expressly consented, we publish your name, contact details as well as details of your company within the membership directory or other lists which might be available to members but also – depending on your consent – to the public.

We only do so, on the basis of your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, by sending an email to membership@gema.org.

H. When registering and taking part in our events/awards If you want to take part in our events or awards, we collect further information necessary to run the event. You need to subscribe for a membership in order to take part in our events.

We will process your personal data in order to provide you with the details to the event and the personal data is required to fulfil the respective contract (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR).

Upon your express consent, we might prepare a photograph ID badge with your name, company/employer information and photograph for such events (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR).

I. When taking part in our sweepstakes, contests and promotions If you take part in our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (“Promotions”), we will process your personal data provided to us (such as name and contact details) to conduct these Promotions.

We will do so in order to fulfil our contractual obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR) and/or in absence of a contract in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR) for direct marketing and self-promotion.

If the Promotion is offered in co-operation with third-parties or if prizes contain services of third-parties, your personal data might be processed by these third-parties as well. These third-parties will process your personal data as controllers themselves. Please note, a special Privacy Policy might apply.

3. TRANSFER OF DATA

Unless expressly mentioned otherwise in this Privacy Policy we will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

  1. you have given your express consent (e.g. to our affiliates for advertising purposes) (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR),
  2. the disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR),
  3. in the event that a legal obligation exists for the transfer (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR), and
  4. this is legally permissible and is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you (e.g. agents, vendors, consultants and other service providers (also as processors on behalf of us)) (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR).

    Such transfer includes the transfer to our service providers performing hosting, mailing, maintenance, survey and/or marketing services on our behalf

4. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

As a service provider based in the USA, we are processing your personal data within the USA. This is required to fulfil our obligations under applicable contracts or based on your express consent (Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a and b GDPR). In case we use third party service providers outside the EU/EEA we will ensure an adequate level of data protection by implementation of reasonable measures (e.g. conclusion of EU Standard Contractual Clauses).

5. COOKIES

A. General

We use cookies with our services. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you use our services. Cookies do no damage to your end device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specifically used terminal device. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These will be deleted automatically after leaving our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your end device for a specified period of time to optimize user-friendliness. If you visit our site again to use our services, it will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for you for the purpose of optimising our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you return to our site that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

As far as it is necessary for the proper, efficient and secure running of our website the use of such cookies (“Necessary Cookies”) is based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR) in offering our Sites. In all other cases, your personal data collected through the cookies will be processed based on your prior express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR).

We use the service Cookiebot by Cybot A/S (Copenhagen, Denmark). Our website is configured in a way to only allow the placement of cookies, if you allow their placement via our cookie banner. You have the option to allow all cookies or to proceed with Necessary Cookies only. Please note, Necessary Cookies will be placed even before you click on the cookie banner. You can revoke your consent by following the opt-out options described below or using the respective setting option provided through Cookiebot. You can access the settings by clicking on the “Cookies” link in the footer of the Sites.

Alternatively you can configure your browser that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies can lead to the fact that you cannot use all functions of our website.

B. When creating a user account

We provide an overview including the respective retention period on all cookies used on our Sites under “Cookies” in the footer of our website gema.org.

C. Google Analytics

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (Mountain View, USA, “Google”). In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies (see above) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of the server request,

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of the company. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

D. JW Player

Our Sites use JW Player by LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc. (New York, USA; “LongTail”). When watching videos via the JW Player LongTail no personal data is transferred to LongTail.

We use a cookie to identify your player on our website. This is required in order for LongTail to authenticate our proper licensing of the player.

6. YOUTUBE

On our website you can watch videos that are integrated using plug-ins from YouTube LLC (San Bruno USA; “YouTube”). As soon as you visit a Site, on which such a YouTube plug-in is implemented, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. Personal data is transmitted to YouTube, e.g. your IP address or which Site you are currently visiting.

If you are logged into your Google account at the same time you visit the respective Site, YouTube or Google may associate your surfing behavior with your Google user profile. You can prevent such processing by logging out of your Google account before clicking on the YouTube video.

On our web pages, the “privacy enhanced mode” for YouTube videos is activated. Only when you play the videos, the above described connection to the servers of the provider is established.

As this is the service of a third party, we have no influence on the processing of such data by YouTube or Google. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube or Google as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the relevant information on data protection at google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The purpose and the legitimate interest is, to increase our prominence and the attractiveness of our services.

7. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED (DATA SUBJECTS)

On our website you can watch videos that are integrated using plug-ins from YouTube LLC (San Bruno USA; “YouTube”). As soon as you visit a Site, on which such a YouTube plug-in is implemented, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. Personal data is transmitted to YouTube, e.g. your IP address or which Site you are currently visiting.

If you are logged into your Google account at the same time you visit the respective Site, YouTube or Google may associate your surfing behavior with your Google user profile. You can prevent such processing by logging out of your Google account before clicking on the YouTube video.

On our web pages, the “privacy enhanced mode” for YouTube videos is activated. Only when you play the videos, the above described connection to the servers of the provider is established.

As this is the service of a third party, we have no influence on the processing of such data by YouTube or Google. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube or Google as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the relevant information on data protection at google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The purpose and the legitimate interest is, to increase our prominence and the attractiveness of our services.

7. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED (DATA SUBJECTS)

You have the right:

  1. to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may obtain information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, the processing of your data. require meaningful information on their details (Art. 15 GDPR);
  2. to immediately request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us (Art. 16 GDPR);
  3. to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 17 GDPR);
  4. to restrict the processing of your personal data (for example while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information) (Art. 18 GDPR);
  5. to receive your personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to a third party (Art. 20 GDPR);
  6. to withdraw your consent to us at any time and therefore object to any further processing of your personal data (Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR);
  7. to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, including the right to object to marketing. Where the processing of your personal data is on the basis of our legitimate interests, you must provide reasons for this. If you would like to make use of your right of withdrawal or objection, simply send an email to membership@gema.org.
  8. If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority.



8. DATA SECURITY

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

9. VERSION AND AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is currently valid and has the status as of June 2018.Due to the further development of our Site and offers above or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this Privacy Policy.